New York Statutes
§ 1001 — Motion practice
New York § 1001
Law UJCUniform Justice Court Act
Art. 10Motions
N.Y. Uniform Justice Court Act § 1001 (2026).
§ 1001. Motion practice.\n Motion practice in the court, including time provisions for the making\nand decision of motions, practice relating to show cause orders, and\npractice relating to motions before, during and after trial, shall be\ngoverned by the CPLR, except as this act otherwise provides. Nothing\ncontained in this article shall be construed to prevent the court, if\nthe parties consent, from entertaining any matter, which might be raised\nby formal motion, without a formal motion or at a time prior to the time\nwhen the formal motion would be heard.\n