New York Statutes
§ 1-205 — Reasonable Time; Seasonableness
New York § 1-205
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 2General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
Art. 1No title
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 1-205 (2026).
Section 1--205. Reasonable Time; Seasonableness.\n (a) Whether a time for taking an action required by this act is\nreasonable depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of the\naction.\n (b) An action is taken seasonably if it is taken at or within the time\nagreed or, if no time is agreed, at or within a reasonable time.\n