Section 1--201. General Definitions.\n (a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in\nthis section, or in the additional definitions contained in other\narticles of this act that apply to particular articles or parts thereof,\nhave the meanings stated.\n (b) Subject to definitions contained in other articles of this Act\nthat apply to particular articles or parts thereof:\
* * *
transporting or forwarding goods. The term does\nnot include a warehouse receipt.\n (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a\nbank.\n (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the\ntrier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its\nnonexistence.\n (9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buys\ngoods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights\nof another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a\nperson, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of\nthat kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the\nperson comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of\nbusiness in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual\nor customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals\nat the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods\nof that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash,\nby exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and\nmay acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for\nsale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to\nrecover the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in\nordinary course of business. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does\nnot include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as\nsecurity for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.\n * (10) "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means so written,\ndisplayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to\noperate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not\nis a decision for the court.\n * NB Effective until June 3, 2026\n * (10) "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means so written,\ndisplayed, or presented that, based on the totality of the\ncircumstances, a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought\nto have noticed it. Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision\nfor the court.\n * NB Effective June 3, 2026\n (11) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a transaction\nprimarily for personal, family, or household purposes.\n (12) "Contract", as distinguished from "agreement", means the total\nlegal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined\nby this act as supplemented by any other applicable laws.\n (13) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a\nlien creditor, and any representative of creditors, including an\nassignee for the benefit of creditors, a
* * *
in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in\nperceivable form.\n (32) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is\nentitled with or without resort to a tribunal.\n (33) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for another,\nincluding an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a\ntrustee, executor, or administrator of an estate.\n (34) "Right" includes remedy.\n (35) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property or\nfixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.\n"Security interest" includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of\naccounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory note in a\ntransaction that is subject to Article 9. "Security interest" does not\ninclude the special property interest of a buyer of goods on\nidentification of those goods to a contract for sale under Section\n2--401, but a buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by complying\nwith article 9. Except as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the\nright of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or\nacquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest", but a\nseller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by complying\nwith article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of\ngoods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under section\n2--401 is limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest."\nWhether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a "security\ninterest" is determined pursuant to section 1--203.\n * (36) "Send" in connection with a writing, record, or notice means:\n (A) to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other\nusual means of communication with postage or cost of transmission\nprovided for and properly addressed and, in the case of an instrument,\nto an address specified thereon or otherwise agreed, or if there be none\nto any address reasonable under the circumstances; or\n (B) in any other way to cause to be received any record or notice\nwithin the time it would have arrived if properly sent.\n * NB Effective until June 3, 2026\n * (36) "Send", in connection with a record or notification means:\n (A) to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by\nany other usual means of communication with postage or cost of\ntransmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the\ncircumstances; or\n (B) to cause the record or notification to be received within the time\nit would have been received if properly sent pursuant to subparagraph\n(A).\n * NB Effective June 3, 2026\n * (37) "Signed" includes using any symbol executed or adopted with\npresent intention to adopt or accept a writing.\n * NB Effective until June 3, 2026\n * (37) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a\nrecord:\n (A) execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or\n (B) attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic\nsymbol, sound, or process.\n "Signed, "signing", and "signature" have corresponding meanings.\n * NB Effective June 3, 2026\n (38) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of\nColumbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any\nterritory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the\nUnited States.\n (39) "Surety" includes a guarantor or other secondary obligor.\n (40) "Term" means a portion of an agreement that relates to a\nparticular matter.\n (41) "Unauthorized signature" means a signature made without actual,\nimplied, or apparent authority. The term includes a forgery.\n (42) "Warehouse receipt" means a document of title issued by
* * *