New York Statutes
§ 1-106 — Use of Singular and Plural; Gender
New York § 1-106
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 1-106 (2026).
Section 1--106. Use of Singular and Plural; Gender.\n In this act, unless the statutory context otherwise requires:\n (1) words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the\nplural include the singular; and\n (2) words of any gender also refer to any other gender.\n