New York Statutes
§ 444-N — Unlicensed activities
New York § 444-N
N.Y. Real Property § 444-N (2026).
§ 444-n. Unlicensed activities. The secretary may issue an order\nrequiring restitution and/or directing the cessation of any activity for\nwhich a license is required by this article upon a determination that a\nperson has engaged in or followed the business or occupation of, or held\nhimself, herself, or itself out as or acted as, temporarily or\notherwise, a home inspector within this state without a valid license.\nThe department shall, before making such determination and order, give\nsuch person notice as provided in section four hundred forty-four-i of\nthis article and afford such person an opportunity to be heard in person\nor by counsel in reference thereto in an adjudicatory proceeding held\npursuant to this article.\n