New York Statutes
§ 442-D — Actions for commissions; license prerequisite
New York § 442-D
N.Y. Real Property § 442-D (2026).
§ 442-d. Actions for commissions; license prerequisite. No person,\ncopartnership, limited liability company or corporation shall bring or\nmaintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of\ncompensation for services rendered, in any place in which this article\nis applicable, in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or\nnegotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving\nthat such person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate\nsalesperson on the date when the alleged cause of action arose.\n