New York Statutes
§ 967 — Payment of proceeds to owner of particular or future estate
New York § 967
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings § 967 (2026).
§ 967. Payment of proceeds to owner of particular or future estate. A\nparty who has a right of dower, or is a tenant for life or for years, in\nor of an undivided share of the property sold, or has an inchoate right\nof dower or any other future right or estate, vested or contingent, or\nany person not in being who by any contingency may become entitled to\nany interest or estate in the property sold, is entitled to have a\nproportion of the proceeds of the sale invested, secured or paid over,\nin such manner as the court deems calculated to protect the rights and\ninterests of the parties.\n