§ 181. Liability. 1. Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be\nstrictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal\ncosts and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained,\nas defined in this section. In addition to cleanup and removal costs and\ndamages, any such person who is notified of such release and who did not\nundertake relocation of persons residing in the area of the discharge in\naccordance with paragraph (c) of subdivision seven of section one\nhundred seventy-six of this article, shall be liable to the fund for an\namount equal to two times the actual and necessary expense incurred by\nthe fund for such relocation pursuant to section one hundred\nseventy-seven-a of this article.\n 2. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all\ncleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter\nby whom sustained, including, but not limited to:\n (a) The cost of restoring, repairing, or replacing any real or\npersonal property damaged or destroyed by a discharge, any income lost\nfrom the time such property is damaged to the time such property is\nrestored, repaired or replaced, any reduction in value of such property\ncaused by such discharge by comparison with its value prior thereto;\n (b) The cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any\nnatural resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge;\n (c) Loss of income or impairment of earning capacity due to damage to\nreal or personal property, including natural resources destroyed or\ndamaged by a discharge; provided that such loss or impairment exceeds\nten percent of the amount which claimant derives, based upon income or\nbusiness records, exclusive of other sources of income, from activities\nrelated to the particular real or personal property or natural resources\ndamaged or destroyed by such discharge during the
* * *
In any case where a person responsible for a discharge\nestablishes by a preponderance of the evidence that a discharge and the\nresulting cleanup and removal costs were caused solely by an act or\nomission of one or more third parties as described above, the third\nparty or parties shall be treated as the person or persons responsible\nfor the purposes of determining liability under this article.\n (b) Nothing set forth in this subdivision shall be construed to hold a\nlender liable to the state as a person responsible for the discharge of\npetroleum at a site in the event: (i) such lender, without participating\nin the management of such site, holds indicia of ownership primarily to\nprotect the lender's security interest in the site, or (ii) such lender\ndid not participate in the management of such site prior to a\nforeclosure, and such lender:\n (1) forecloses on such site; and\n (2) after foreclosure, sells, re-leases (in the case of a lease\nfinance transaction), or liquidates such site, maintains business\nactivities, winds up operations, or takes any other measure to preserve,\nprotect or prepare such site for sale or disposition; provided however,\nthat such lender shall take actions to sell, re-lease (in the case of a\nlease finance transaction), or otherwise divest itself of such site at\nthe earliest practicable, commercially reasonable time, on commercially\nreasonable terms, taking into account market conditions and legal and\nregulatory requirements.\n (c) This exemption shall not apply to any lender that has (i) caused\nor contributed to the discharge of petroleum from or at the site, (ii)\npurchased, sold, refined, transported, or discharged petroleum from or\nat such site, or (iii) caused the purchase, sale, refinement,\ntransportation, or discharge of petroleum from or at such site.\n The terms "participating in management," "foreclosure," "lender" and\n"security interest" shall have the same meaning as those terms are\ndefined in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 27-1323 of the\nenvironmental conservation law.\n 5. Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and\nremoval and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability\nimposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who\nhas discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that damages recover-\nable by any injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict\nliability imposed by this section shall be limited to the damages\nauthorized by this section.\n 6. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a volunteer\nfirefighter, volunteer fire company, volunteer fire district, volunteer\nfire protection district, or volunteer fire department shall not be\nstrictly liable for discharged petroleum when such discharge results\nfrom such volunteer firefighter, volunteer fire company, volunteer fire\ndistrict, volunteer fire protection district, or volunteer fire\ndepartment performing his, her, or their firefighting duties and there\nis not a showing of willful or gross negligence. This subdivision shall\nnot be construed to provide an exemption from liability for a
* * *