New York Statutes
§ 175 — Notification by persons responsible for discharge
New York § 175
Law NAVNavigation
Part 2Oil Spill Cleanup and Removal; Licenses
Art. 12Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Compensation
N.Y. Navigation § 175 (2026).
§ 175. Notification by persons responsible for discharge. Any person\nresponsible for causing a discharge shall immediately notify the\ndepartment pursuant to rules and regulations established by the\ndepartment, but in no case later than two hours after the discharge.\nFailure to so notify shall make persons liable to the penalty provisions\nof section 192 of this article. Notwithstanding the provisions of any\nother law, such notification to the department shall be deemed to\nfulfill the notification requirements of any other state or local law.\n