New York Statutes
§ 10 — Filing of notice of lien
New York § 10
N.Y. Lien § 10 (2026).
1.Notice of lien may be filed at any\ntime during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the\nmaterials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract,\nor the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the\nmaterials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials\nfurnished; provided, however, that where the improvement is related to\nreal property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling,\nthe notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the\nwork and the furnishing of the materials, or, within four months after\nthe completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or\nthe final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work\nperformed or