New York Statutes
§ 202 — Protection of the public and of persons engaged at window cleaning and cleaning of exterior surfaces of buildings
New York § 202
N.Y. Labor § 202 (2026).
§ 202. Protection of the public and of persons engaged at window\ncleaning and cleaning of exterior surfaces of buildings. The owner,\nlessee, agent and manager of every public building and every contractor\ninvolved shall provide such safe means for the cleaning of the windows\nand of exterior surfaces of such building as may be required and\napproved by the board of standards and appeals. The owner, lessee,\nagent, manager or superintendent of any such public building and every\ncontractor involved shall not require, permit, suffer or allow any\nwindow or exterior surface of such building to be cleaned unless such\nmeans are provided to enable such work to be done in a safe manner for\nthe prevention of accidents and for the protection of the public and of\npersons engaged in such work