§ 198. Costs, remedies.
1.In any action instituted upon a wage claim\nby an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the\ncourt may allow such employee in addition to ordinary costs, a\nreasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for expenses which may be\ntaxed as costs. No assignee of a wage claim, except the commissioner,\nshall be benefited by this provision.\n 1-a. On beha
* * *
judicial review as provided in\nthis chapter is pending and the time for initiation of such proceeding\nshall have expired and relating to employees performing the same work.\n For purposes of this subdivision, an order shall mean a single final\norder or determination made by the commissioner or a court of competent\njurisdiction, regardless of the number of employees or the time period\nthat was subject to such order.\n 1-b. If any employee is not provided within ten business days of his\nor her first day of employment a notice as required by subdivision one\nof section one hundred ninety-five of this article, he or she may\nrecover in a civil action damages of fifty dollars for each work day\nthat the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a\ntotal of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable\nattorney's fees. The court may also award other relief, including\ninjunctive and declaratory relief, that the court in its discretion\ndeems necessary or appropriate.\n On behalf of any employee not provided a notice as required by\nsubdivision one of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, the\ncommissioner may bring any legal action necessary, including\nadministrative action, to collect such claim, and as part of such legal\naction, in addition to any other remedies and penalties otherwise\navailable under this article, the commissioner may assess against the\nemployer damages of fifty dollars for each work day that the violations\noccurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five\nthousand dollars. In any action or administrative proceeding to recover\ndamages for violation of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section one\nhundred ninety-five of this article, it shall be an affirmative defense\nthat (i) the employer made complete and timely payment of all wages due\npursuant to this article or article nineteen or article nineteen-A of\nthis chapter to the employee who was not provided notice as required by\nsubdivision one of section one hundred ninety-five of this article or\n(ii) the employer reasonably believed in good faith that it was not\nrequired to provide the employee with notice pursuant to subdivision one\nof section one hundred ninety-five of this article.\n 1-d. If any employee is not provided a statement or statements as\nrequired by subdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this\narticle, he or she shall recover in a civil action damages of two\nhundred fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or\ncontinue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars,\ntogether with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. The court may also\naward other relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, that\nthe court in its discretion deems necessary or appropriate.\n On behalf of any employee not provided a statement as required by\nsubdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this article,\nthe commissioner may bring any legal action necessary, including\nadministrative action, to collect such claim, and as part of such legal\naction, in addition to any other remedies and penalties otherwise\navailable under this article, the commissioner may assess against the\nemployer damages of two hundred fifty dollars for each work day that the\nviolations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of\nfive thousand dollars. In any action or administrative proceeding to\nrecover damages for violation of
* * *