New York Statutes
§ 192 — Cash payment of wages
New York § 192
N.Y. Labor § 192 (2026).
1.No employer shall without the advance\nwritten consent of any employee directly pay or deposit the net wage or\nsalary of such employee in a bank or other financial institution.\n 2. This section shall not apply to any person employed in a bona fide\nexecutive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are\nin excess of one thousand three hundred dollars a week, nor to employees\nworking on a farm not connected with a factory.\n