New York Statutes
§ 301 — Duty of stenographers with reference to writing out proceedings in full
New York § 301
Law JUDJudiciary
Art. 9Stenographers
N.Y. Judiciary § 301 (2026).
§ 301. Duty of stenographers with reference to writing out proceedings\nin full. The original stenographic notes must be written out at length\nby the stenographer, if a judge of the court so directs, or if the\nstenographer is required so to do, by a person entitled by law to a copy\nof the same, so written out. Unless such a direction is given, or such a\nrequisition is made, the stenographer is not bound so to write them out.\n