New York Statutes
§ 16 — Judge prohibited from practicing law in his court
New York § 16
Law JUDJudiciary
Art. 2General Provisions Relating to Courts and Judges
N.Y. Judiciary § 16 (2026).
§ 16. Judge prohibited from practicing law in his court. A judge shall\nnot practice or act as an attorney or counsellor in a court of which he\nis, or is entitled to act as a member, or in an action, claim, matter,\nmotion or proceeding originating in that court.\n