§ 207-c. Payment of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of\npolice officers with injuries or illness incurred in the performance of\nduties. * 1. Any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff or corrections\nofficer of the sheriff's department of any county or any member of a\npolice force of any county, city of less than one million population,\ntown or village, or of any district, agency, b
* * *
transfer a police officer to a position in another agency\nor department where they are able to do so pursuant to applicable civil\nservice or The Long Island Rail Road Company requirements and provided\nthe police officer shall consent thereto.\n * NB Effective when certain provisions provided in chapter 628 of 1991\n§ 7 have been met\n 5. If such a police officer is not eligible for or is not granted an\naccidental disability retirement allowance or retirement for disability\nincurred in performance of duty allowance or similar accidental\ndisability pension, he or she shall not be entitled to further payment\nof the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided by\nsubdivision one of this section, after he or she shall have attained the\nmandatory service retirement age applicable to him or her or shall have\nattained the age or performed the period of service specified by\napplicable law for the termination of his or her service. Where such a\npolice officer is transferred to another position pursuant to\nsubdivision four of this section or retires or is retired under any\nprocedure applicable to him or her, including but not limited to\ncircumstances described in subdivision two of this section or in this\nsubdivision, he or she shall thereafter, in addition to any retirement\nallowance or pension to which he or she is then entitled, continue to be\nentitled to medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason\nof such injury or illness.\n * 6. Notwithstanding any provision of law contrary thereto contained\nherein or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the municipality\nfor reimbursement in such sum or sums actually paid as salary or wages\nand or for medical treatment and hospital care as against any third\nparty against whom the police officer shall have a cause of action for\nthe injury sustained or sickness caused by such third party.\n * NB Effective until certain provisions provided in chapter 628 of\n1991 § 7 have been met.\n * 6. Notwithstanding any provision of law contrary thereto contained\nherein or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the municipality\nor The Long Island Rail Road Company for reimbursement in such sum or\nsums actually paid as salary or wages and or for medical treatment and\nhospital care as against any third party against whom the police officer\nshall have a cause of action for the injury sustained or sickness caused\nby such third party.\n * NB Effective when certain provisions provided in chapter 628 of 1991\n§ 7 have been met\n