New York Statutes
§ 134 — Existing county, town, city or village public general hospitals
New York § 134
N.Y. General Municipal § 134 (2026).
§ 134. Existing county, town, city or village public general\nhospitals. Whenever a county, town, city or village has, previous to the\npassage of this act, established a public general hospital, the\ngoverning board of said county, town, city or village may by resolution\nprovide that thereafter such hospital shall be controlled and maintained\nin accordance with the provisions of this act. Any public general\nhospital which may hereafter be established by any governing board of\nany county, town, city or village shall be subject to all the provisions\nof sections one hundred and twenty-six to one hundred and thirty-four,\ninclusive, of this chapter.\n