New York Statutes
§ 152 — Power to administer oaths
New York § 152
Law FCTFamily Court Act
Part 5General Powers
Art. 1Family Court Established
N.Y. Family Court Act § 152 (2026).
(a)Each family court judge may\nadminister oaths and take acknowledgments, and may designate an official\nof his court so to do.\n (b) In conducting a hearing under this act, a judge may dispense with\nthe formality of placing a minor under oath before taking his testimony.\n