New York Statutes
§ 156 — Contempts
New York § 156
N.Y. Family Court Act § 156 (2026).
§ 156. Contempts. The provisions of the judiciary law relating to\ncivil and criminal contempts shall apply to the family court in any\nproceeding in which it has jurisdiction under this act or any other law,\nand a violation of an order of the family court in any such proceeding\nwhich directs a party, person, association, agency, institution,\npartnership or corporation to do an act or refrain from doing an act\nshall be punishable under such provisions of the judiciary law, unless a\nspecific punishment or other remedy for such violation is provided in\nthis act or any other law.\n