§ 70-0107. Rules and regulations; applicability.\n 1. The department, after public hearing, shall adopt rules and\nregulations to assure the efficient and expeditious administration of\nthis article. Such rules and regulations shall include but not be\nlimited to provisions regarding notice, review, public participation and\npublic hearings.\n 2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or any\nrule or regulation of the department, the procedures provided in this\narticle and in rules and regulations adopted by the department pursuant\nto subdivision one of this section shall govern the review by the\ndepartment of applications for permits for proposed projects and\nmodifications, suspensions, revocations, renewals, reissuances and\nrecertifications of permits under th
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 70-0107. Rules and regulations; applicability.\n 1. The department, after public hearing, shall adopt rules and\nregulations to assure the efficient and expeditious administration of\nthis article. Such rules and regulations shall include but not be\nlimited to provisions regarding notice, review, public participation and\npublic hearings.\n 2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or any\nrule or regulation of the department, the procedures provided in this\narticle and in rules and regulations adopted by the department pursuant\nto subdivision one of this section shall govern the review by the\ndepartment of applications for permits for proposed projects and\nmodifications, suspensions, revocations, renewals, reissuances and\nrecertifications of permits under the regulatory programs of the\ndepartment specified in subdivision three of this section. Such\nprocedures shall also apply to any government entity to which the\ncommissioner has delegated powers to administer such programs pursuant\nto section 3-0301 of this chapter, to the extent specified in such\ndelegation.\n 3. The following regulatory programs of this chapter shall be subject\nto the procedures provided in this article:\n (a) protection of waters (title five of article fifteen);\n (b) water supply and water transport (title fifteen of article\nfifteen);\n (c) wild, scenic and recreational rivers system (title twenty-seven of\narticle fifteen), except for that part of article twenty-four\nadministered by the Adirondack park agency, which shall be subject to\nthe procedures provided in section eight hundred nine of the executive\nlaw;\n (d) certifications under section 401 of the federal water pollution\ncontrol act amendments of 1972 (public law 92-500) pursuant to article\nthree of this chapter;\n (e) state pollutant discharge elimination system (title eight of\narticle seventeen);\n (f) realty subdivisions: sewerage service (title fifteen of article\nseventeen);\n (g) air pollution control (article nineteen);\n (h) liquefied natural and petroleum gas (title seventeen of article\ntwenty-three);\n (i) mined land reclamation (title twenty-seven of article\ntwenty-three);\n (j) freshwater wetlands (article twenty-four), except for that part of\narticle twenty-four administered by the Adirondack park agency, which\nshall be subject to the procedures provided in section eight hundred\nnine of the executive law;\n (k) tidal wetlands (article twenty-five);\n (l) collection, treatment and disposal of refuse and other solid waste\n(article twenty-seven); and\n (m) coastal erosion hazard areas (article thirty-four).\n