§ 3204 — Instruction required
§ 3204. Instruction required. 1. Place of instruction. A minor\nrequired to attend upon instruction by the provisions of part one of\nthis article may attend at a public school or elsewhere. The\nrequirements of this section shall apply to such a minor, irrespective\nof the place of instruction.\n 2. Quality and language of instruction; text-books.
* * *
of study beyond the first eight years of full time\npublic day schools may provide a program for a course in "communism and\nits methods and its destructive effects".\n b. For part time day schools. The course of study of a part time\npublic day school shall include such subjects as will enlarge the civic\nand vocational intelligence and skill of the minors required to attend.\n c. For evening schools. In a public evening school instruction shall\nbe given in at least speaking, reading, and writing English.\n d. For parental schools. In a parental school provision shall be made\nfor vocational training and for instruction in other subjects\nappropriate to the minor's age and attainments.\n e. Changes in courses of study. The state education department shall\nhave power to alter the subjects of instruction as prescribed in this\nsection.\n 4. Length of school sessions. a. A full time day school or class,\nexcept as otherwise prescribed, shall be in session for not less than\none hundred eighty days each year, exclusive of legal holidays that\noccur during the term of said school and exclusive of Saturdays.\n b. A part time day school or class shall be in session each year for\nat least four hours of each week during which the full time day schools\nare in session.\n c. Evening schools shall be in session each year as follows:\n (1) In cities having a population of one hundred thousand or more, on\nat least one hundred nights;\n (2) In cities having a population of fifty thousand but less than one\nhundred thousand, on at least seventy-five nights;\n (3) In each other city, and in each school district where twenty or\nmore persons from seventeen to twenty-one years of age are required to\nattend upon evening instruction, on at least fifty nights.\n 4-a. Special education. Every pupil, having been determined to be a\n"child with a handicapping condition" by a committee on the handicapped,\nshall be offered an opportunity to receive the benefits of an\nappropriate public education as prescribed in article eighty-nine of\nthis chapter.\n 4-b. The board of education or the board of trustees of each school\ndistrict shall establish a policy and adopt procedures to allow any\nstudent in such district to participate in the graduation ceremony of\nthe student's high school graduating class and all related activities if\nsuch student has been awarded a skills and achievement commencement\ncredential or career development and occupational studies commencement\ncredential but has not otherwise qualified for a regents or local\ndiploma. The policy and procedures shall provide annual written notice\nto all students and their parents or guardians about the school\ndistrict's policy and procedures adopted in accordance with this\nsubdivision. Nothing in this
* * *
high school graduating class\nshall be the twelfth grade class with which such student entered into\nninth grade.\n 5. Subject to rules and regulations of the board of regents, a pupil\nmay, consistent with the requirements of public education and public\nhealth, be excused from such study of health and hygiene as conflicts\nwith the religion of his parents or guardian. Such conflict must be\ncertified by a proper representative of their religion as defined by\nsection two of the religious corporations law.\n 6. Notwithstanding any law, rule, or regulation to the contrary:\n (a) Instruction at a nonpublic school satisfies all the requirements\nof this part applicable to instruction, including subdivision two of\nthis section, subdivision two of section thirty-two hundred ten of this\npart, and any other requirements in this chapter applicable to\ninstruction, and shall thereby qualify as and be finally recognized to\nbe at least substantially equivalent to the instruction given to minors\nof like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or\ndistrict where the minor resides, if such nonpublic school is:\n (i) a registered high school or nonpublic school serving grades one\nthrough eight that has a registered high school;\n (ii) a state-approved private special education school or\nstate-operated or state-supported school established by the state\nlegislature pursuant to article eighty-five, eighty-seven or\neighty-eight of this chapter;\n (iii) a nonpublic school that is accredited or is awarded provisional\nstatus by an accreditation body approved by the commissioner for\npurposes of demonstrating compliance with the requirements of this\nsection, except that such provisional status shall only apply for the\nfirst five years that such nonpublic school has been awarded provisional\nstatus. An accreditation body shall have the knowledge and expertise to\nproperly evaluate the entirety of the day's curriculum of those schools\nthat it accredits and shall use a peer review process that includes\nevaluation by leaders of similar nonpublic schools, appropriately train\nall staff and peer reviewers who are involved in the accreditation\nprocess, accredit based on publicly accessible documented standards,\nperform a comprehensive onsite visit of any school seeking accreditation\nwhile such school is in session, and periodically conduct a combination\nof interim and full accreditation reviews of the nonpublic schools which\nit accredits during at least a ten-year period. Additionally, such\naccreditation body shall require nonpublic schools seeking accreditation\nto have curriculum that is informed by research, document individual\nstudent progress, and have mechanisms for monitoring, assessing, and\nproviding feedback on student progress. The
* * *