§ 3204 — Instruction required
§ 3204. Instruction required. 1. Place of instruction. A minor\nrequired to attend upon instruction by the provisions of part one of\nthis article may attend at a public school or elsewhere. The\nrequirements of this section shall apply to such a minor, irrespective\nof the place of instruction.\n 2. Quality and language of instruction; text-books.
* * *
English\nproficiency;\n (e) provide programs designed for dropouts or potential dropouts\nhaving need of such programs; and\n (f) provide other activities deemed desirable to further the purposes\nof this section.\n 9. Any duly authorized local educational agency or agencies is hereby\nempowered to make application for any grant or grants in furtherance of\nthis section under any public law enacted by the United States Congress.\n 2-b. Gifted instruction in schools. The governing board of any school\ndistrict and any community school district is hereby empowered to\ndetermine the circumstances wherein instruction shall be given to meet\nthe special needs of gifted pupils as provided in this chapter.\n 3. Courses of study. a. (1) The course of study for the first eight\nyears of full time public day schools shall provide for instruction in\nat least the twelve common school branches of arithmetic, reading,\nspelling, writing, the English language, geography, United States\nhistory, civics, hygiene, physical training, the history of New York\nstate and science.\n (2) The courses of study and of specialized training beyond the first\neight years of full time public day schools shall provide for\ninstruction in at least the English language and its use, in civics,\nhygiene, physical training, and American history including the\nprinciples of government proclaimed in the Declaration of Independence\nand established by the constitution of the United States.\n (3) The courses of study beyond the first eight years of full time\npublic day schools may provide a program for a course in "communism and\nits methods and its destructive effects".\n b. For part time day schools. The course of study of a part time\npublic day school shall include such subjects as will enlarge the civic\nand vocational intelligence and skill of the minors required to attend.\n c. For evening schools. In a public evening school instruction shall\nbe given in at least speaking, reading, and writing English.\n d. For parental schools. In a parental school provision shall be made\nfor vocational training and for instruction in other subjects\nappropriate to the minor's age and attainments.\n e. Changes in courses of study. The state education department shall\nhave power to alter the subjects of instruction as prescribed in this\nsection.\n 4. Length of school sessions. a. A full time day school or class,\nexcept as otherwise prescribed, shall be in session for not less than\none hundred eighty days each year, exclusive of legal holidays that\noccur during the term of said school and exclusive of Saturdays.\n b. A part time day school or class shall be in session each year for\nat least four hours of each week during which the full time day schools\nare in session.\n c. Evening schools
* * *