Nevada Statutes
§ 205.511 — Victim authorized to bring civil action
Nevada § 205.511
Title 15CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 205Crimes
UNLAWFUL ACTS REGARDING COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION SERVICES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.511 (2026).
1. Any victim of a crime described in NRS 205.473 to 205.513 , inclusive, may bring a civil action to recover:
(a)Damages for any response costs, loss or injury suffered as a result of the crime;
(b)Punitive damages; and
(c)Costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in bringing the civil action. 2. A victim of a crime described in NRS 205.473 to 205.513 , inclusive, may bring a civil action pursuant to this section whether or not the person who committed the crime is or has been charged with or convicted or acquitted of the crime or any other offense arising out of the facts surrounding the crime. 3. The provisions of this section do not abrogate or limit the right of a victim of a crime described in NRS 205.473 to 205.513 , inclusive, to bring a civil action pursuant to any other st