New Mexico Statutes
§ 36-2-28.1 — Unauthorized practice of law; private remedies
New Mexico § 36-2-28.1
Ch. 36Attorneys
Art. 2Regulation of Attorneys
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 36-2-28.1 (2026).
A.A person likely to be damaged by an unauthorized practice of law in violation of Section 36-2-27 NMSA 1978 may bring an action for an injunction against the alleged violator. An injunction shall be granted pursuant to the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage or loss of profit is not required for an injunction to be granted pursuant to this subsection.
B.A person who suffers a loss of money or other property as a result of an unauthorized practice of law in violation of Section 36-2-27 NMSA 1978 may bring an action for the greater of actual damages or one thousand dollars ($1,000) and for the restitution of any money or property received by the alleged violator, provided that if the court finds that the alleged violator willfull