New Mexico Statutes
§ 36-1-18 — Duties of district attorney
New Mexico § 36-1-18
Ch. 36Attorneys
Art. 1District Attorneys
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 36-1-18 (2026).
A. Each district attorney shall:
(1)prosecute and defend for the state in all courts of record of the counties of his district all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county in his district may be a party or may be interested;
(2)represent the county before the board of county commissioners of any county in his district in all matters before the board whenever requested to do so by the board, and he may appear before the board when sitting as a board of equalization without request;
(3)advise all county and state officers whenever requested; and (4) represent any county in his district in all civil cases in which the county may be concerned in the supreme court or court of appeals, but not in suits brought in the name of the state. B. A district attorney may contract wi