New Mexico Statutes
§ 36-1-19 — Legal representation; state; county
New Mexico § 36-1-19
Ch. 36Attorneys
Art. 1District Attorneys
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 36-1-19 (2026).
A.Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, no one shall represent the state or any county thereof in any matter in which the state or county is interested except the attorney general, his legally appointed and qualified assistants or the district attorney or his legally appointed and qualified assistants and such associate counsel as may appear on order of the court, with the consent of the attorney general or district attorney.
B.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board of county commissioners may contract with private counsel for legal assistance to or representation of the county in any civil matter in which the county is interested. Such private counsel shall have the same powers of compromise, satisfaction or release in civil proceedings as are held by d