New Mexico Statutes
§ 36-1-21 — [Aiding defense; penalty against attorney general or
New Mexico § 36-1-21
Ch. 36Attorneys
Art. 1District Attorneys
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 36-1-21 (2026).
district attorney; removal from office; exceptions; taking case in which state or county interested prohibited.] If the attorney general or any district attorney shall consult with any accused defendant, or in any other manner shall aid the defense of any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor in this state, he shall be fined in the sum of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) and shall be removed from office by judgment of the court if convicted of the charge. Provided, further, that said attorney general or district attorney are [is] authorized and should be allowed by the judge of the district court to defend their [his] cases already on the docket of said court, on which appears on said docket that said attorney general or district attorney were [was] the attorneys [attorney] o