New Mexico Statutes
§ 36-2-1 — [Rules defining and regulating practice of law; authority of
New Mexico § 36-2-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 36-2-1 (2026).
supreme court; distribution; effective date.] The supreme court of the state of New Mexico shall, by rules promulgated from time to time, define and regulate the practice of law within the state of New Mexico. The supreme court shall cause such rules to be printed and distributed to all members of the bar, to applicants for admission and to all courts within the state of New Mexico and the same shall not become effective until thirty (30) days after the same shall have been made ready for distribution and so distributed.