New Mexico Statutes
§ 25-2-3 — [Prohibited acts.]
New Mexico § 25-2-3
Ch. 25Food
Art. 2Adulterated or Misbranded Food
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 25-2-3 (2026).
The following acts and the causing thereof within the state of New Mexico are hereby prohibited: A. the manufacture, sale or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded.
B.the adulteration or misbranding of any food.
C.the receipt in commerce of any food that is adulterated or misbranded and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
D.the sale, delivery for sale, holding for sale or offering for sale of any article in violation of Section 12 [25-2-12 NMSA 1978].
E.the dissemination of any false advertisement.
F.the refusal to permit entry or inspection, or to permit the taking of a sample, as authorized by Section 16 [25-2-16 NMSA 1978].
G.the giving of a guaranty or undertaking which guaranty or undertaking is false, ex