New Mexico Statutes
§ 25-1-12 — Enforcement
New Mexico § 25-1-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 25-1-12 (2026).
A.The agency may seek relief in district court to enjoin the operation of any food service establishment not complying with the Food Service Sanitation Act or any regulation adopted under that act.
B.In addition to granting injunctive relief, the district court may impose a civil penalty not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) on any person who violates any provision of the Food Service Sanitation Act. Each and every violation of the provisions of that act shall constitute a separate offense.