New Mexico Statutes
§ 25-2-11 — [When food deemed misbranded.]
New Mexico § 25-2-11
Ch. 25Food
Art. 2Adulterated or Misbranded Food
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 25-2-11 (2026).
A food shall be deemed to be misbranded: A. if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular; B. if it is offered for sale under the name of another food; C. if it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word, imitation and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated; D. if its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading; E. if in package form, unless it bears a label containing:
(1)the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer or distributor;
(2)an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or numerical count; provided, that under clause (2) of this paragraph reasonable variations shall be permitted, and exemptions as to small packages shall be