New Mexico Statutes
§ 25-2-10 — When food deemed adulterated
New Mexico § 25-2-10
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 25-2-10 (2026).
A food shall be deemed to be adulterated: A.
(1)if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this clause if the quantity of such substance in such good [food] does not ordinarily render it injurious to health; or (2) if it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 13 [25-2-13 NMSA 1978]; or (3) if it consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, impure or infested ingredient, putrid or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food; or (4) if it has been produced, prepared, packed or held under insanitary conditions whereby i