New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-8B-7 — Appeal of denial, nonrenewal, suspension or revocation;
New Mexico § 22-8B-7
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 8BCharter Schools
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-8B-7 (2026).
procedures.
A.The secretary, upon receipt of a notice of appeal or upon the secretary's own motion, shall review decisions of a chartering authority concerning charter schools in accordance with the provisions of this section.
B.A charter applicant or governing body that wishes to appeal a decision of the chartering authority concerning the denial, nonrenewal, suspension or revocation of a charter school or the imposition of conditions that are unacceptable to the charter school or charter school applicant shall provide the secretary with a notice of appeal within thirty days after the chartering authority's decision. The charter school applicant or governing body bringing the appeal shall limit the grounds of the appeal to the grounds for denial, nonrenewal, suspension or revocation or