New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-1-1.2 — Legislative findings and purpose
New Mexico § 22-1-1.2
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-1-1.2 (2026).
A. The legislature finds that no education system can be sufficient for the education of all children unless it is founded on the sound principle that every child can learn and succeed and that the system must meet the needs of all children by recognizing that student success for every child is the fundamental goal. B. The legislature finds further that the key to student success in New Mexico is to have a multicultural education system that:
(1)attracts and retains quality and diverse teachers to teach New Mexico's multicultural student population;
(2)holds teachers, students, schools, school districts and the state accountable;
(3)integrates the cultural strengths of its diverse student population into the curriculum with high expectations for all students;
(4)recognizes that cultura