New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-5-6 — Nepotism prohibited
New Mexico § 22-5-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-5-6 (2026).
A.A local superintendent shall not initially employ or approve the initial employment in any capacity of a person who is the spouse, father, father-in-law, mother, mother-in- law, son, son-in-law, daughter, daughter-in-law, brother, brother-in-law, sister or sister- in-law of a member of the local school board or the local superintendent. The local school board may waive the nepotism rule for family members of a local superintendent.
B.Nothing in this section shall prohibit the continued employment of a person employed on or before July 1, 2008.