New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-26A-17 — Tax exemption
New Mexico § 22-26A-17
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 26APublic School Lease Purchase Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-26A-17 (2026).
The state covenants with the original holder and all subsequent holders and transferees of lease purchase arrangements entered into by governing bodies, in consideration of the acceptance of and payment for the lease purchase arrangements entered into pursuant to the Public School Lease Purchase Act, that lease purchase arrangements, certificates of participation and other partial interests in lease purchase arrangements and the interest income from the lease purchase arrangements, certificates of participation and other partial interests shall at all times be free from taxation by the state, except for estate or gift taxes and taxes on transfers.