New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-25-8 — Tax to be imposed for a maximum of six years
New Mexico § 22-25-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-25-8 (2026).
A tax imposed in a school district as a result of an election under the Public School Capital Improvements Act shall be imposed for a specified number of property tax years not exceeding six years. The local school board may discontinue, by resolution, the Public School Capital Improvements Act tax levy at the end of any property tax year. The local school board shall direct that the Public School Capital Improvements Act tax levy be decreased by the amount required for any year in which the decrease is required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978.