New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-25-7 — Imposition of tax; limitation on expenditures
New Mexico § 22-25-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-25-7 (2026).
A.If as a result of an election held in accordance with the Public School Capital Improvements Act a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question votes in favor of the imposition of the tax, the tax rate shall be certified, unless the local school board requests by resolution that a rate be discontinued, by the department of finance and administration at the rate specified in the resolution authorized under Section 22- 25-3 NMSA 1978 or at any lower rate required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon the rate specified in the resolution and be imposed at the rate certified in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code [Chapter 7, Articles 35 to 38 NMSA 1978].
B.The revenue produced by the tax and, except as provided in