New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-24-5.7 — Local match provisions for qualified high priority
New Mexico § 22-24-5.7
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 24Public School Capital Outlay
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-24-5.7 (2026).
projects. A. For a qualified high priority project, if money has been specifically appropriated for the purposes of this section, and if the school district so requests, the money may be used to pay both the state share, as calculated by Subsection B of Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978 and all or a portion of the district share, subject to the following criteria:
(1)the amount paid as the district's share plus any amount added pursuant to Paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be recouped by offsetting future allocations that otherwise would be made from the fund for the state share of projects qualifying for a grant award pursuant to Subsections B and C of Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978;
(2)except as provided in Paragraph (6) of this subsection, once a project within a district has been funded purs