New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-24-4.1 — Outstanding deficiencies; assessment; correction
New Mexico § 22-24-4.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-24-4.1 (2026).
A.No later than September 1, 2001, the council shall define and develop guidelines, consistent with the codes adopted by the construction industries commission pursuant to the Construction Industries Licensing Act [Chapter 60, Article 13 NMSA 1978 NMSA 1978], for school districts to use to identify outstanding serious deficiencies in public school buildings and grounds, including buildings and grounds of charter schools, that may adversely affect the health or safety of students and school personnel.
B.A school district shall use these guidelines to complete a self-assessment of the outstanding health or safety deficiencies within the school district and provide cost projections to correct the outstanding deficiencies.
C.The council shall develop a methodology for prioritizing projects