New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-23B-2 — Purpose
New Mexico § 22-23B-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-23B-2 (2026).
The purpose of the Hispanic Education Act is to: A. provide for the study, development and implementation of educational systems that affect the academic success of Hispanic students to increase graduation rates and ensure lifelong success; B. protect and preserve New Mexico's heritage Spanish language and culture; C. encourage and foster parental involvement in the education of their children; and D. provide mechanisms for parents; community, community-based and business organizations; public schools; school districts; charter schools; public post-secondary educational institutions; the higher education department; the public education department; and state and local policymakers to work together to improve educational opportunities for Hispanic students for the purpose of increasing grad