New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-23A-2 — Purpose of act
New Mexico § 22-23A-2
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 23AIndian Education
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-23A-2 (2026).
The purpose of the Indian Education Act is to: A. ensure equitable and culturally relevant learning environments, educational opportunities and culturally relevant instructional materials for American Indian students enrolled in public schools; B. ensure maintenance of native languages; C. provide for the study, development and implementation of educational systems that positively affect the educational success of American Indian students; D. ensure that the department of education [public education department] partners with tribes to increase tribal involvement and control over schools and the education of students located in tribal communities; E. encourage cooperation among the educational leadership of Arizona, Utah, New Mexico and the Navajo Nation to address the unique issues of educ