New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-15-8 — Multiple list; selection; review process
New Mexico § 22-15-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-15-8 (2026).
A.The department shall adopt a multiple list to be made available to students pursuant to the Instructional Material Law [22-15-1 to 22-15-14 NMSA 1978]. At least ten percent of instructional material on the multiple list concerning language arts and social studies shall contain material that is relevant to the cultures, languages, history and experiences of multi-ethnic students. The department shall ensure that parents and other community members are involved in the adoption process at the state level.
B.Pursuant to the provisions of the Instructional Material Law, each school district, state institution or private school as agent may select instructional material for the use of its students from the multiple list adopted by the department. Local school boards shall give written notice