New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-10A-4 — Teachers and school administrators; professional status;
New Mexico § 22-10A-4
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 10ASchool Personnel
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-10A-4 (2026).
licensure levels; salary alignment.
A.Teaching and school administration are recognized as professions, with all the rights, responsibilities and privileges accorded professions, having their first responsibility to the public they serve. The primary responsibilities of the teaching and site administration professions are to educate the children of this state and to improve the professional practices and ethical conduct of their members.
B.The New Mexico licensure framework for teachers and school administrators is a progressive career system in which licensees are required to demonstrate increased competencies and undertake increased duties as they progress through the licensure levels. The minimum salary provided as part of the career system shall not take effect until the department h