New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-10A-25 — Appeals; independent arbitrator; qualifications;
New Mexico § 22-10A-25
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 10ASchool Personnel
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-10A-25 (2026).
procedure; binding decision.
A.An employee who is still aggrieved by a decision of a local school board or governing authority rendered pursuant to Section 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 may appeal the decision to an arbitrator. A written appeal shall be submitted to the local superintendent or administrator within five working days from the receipt of the local school board's or governing authority's written decision or the refusal of the board or authority to grant a hearing. The appeal shall be accompanied by a statement of particulars specifying the grounds on which it is contended that the decision was impermissible pursuant to Subsection E of Section 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 and including a statement of facts supporting the contentions. Failure of the employee to submit a timely appeal or a stateme