New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-10A-12 — Limited reciprocity
New Mexico § 22-10A-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-10A-12 (2026).
A.A teacher or school principal licensed in another state may be granted a level two, level three-A or site administrator license if the teacher or site administrator has teaching experience, demonstrates the required competencies and meets other requirements and qualifications for the license for which the teacher or school principal applies, including clearance of the required background check. The local superintendent may require a mentorship period for the licensee if the superintendent deems it necessary. A teacher or site administrator who holds an out-of-state license may apply for a lower level license if the teacher or site administrator does not meet the requirements for the higher level.
B.The department may grant an initial site administrator license to an out-of-state candid