New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-5-4.12 — Use of restraint and seclusion; techniques; requirements
New Mexico § 22-5-4.12
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 5Local School Boards
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-5-4.12 (2026).
A. A school may permit the use of restraint or seclusion techniques on any student only if both of the following apply:
(1)the student's behavior presents an imminent danger of serious physical harm to the student or others; and (2) less restrictive interventions appear insufficient to mitigate the imminent danger of serious physical harm. B. If a restraint or seclusion technique is used on a student:
(1)school employees shall maintain continuous visual observation and monitoring of the student while the restraint or seclusion technique is in use;
(2)the restraint or seclusion technique shall end when the student's behavior no longer presents an imminent danger of serious physical harm to the student or others;
(3)the restraint or seclusion technique shall be used only by school employ