New Mexico Statutes
§ 22-5-14 — Local superintendent; powers and duties
New Mexico § 22-5-14
Ch. 22Public Schools
Art. 5Local School Boards
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-5-14 (2026).
A. The local superintendent is the chief executive officer of the school district. B. The local superintendent shall:
(1)carry out the educational policies and rules of the state board [department] and local school board;
(2)administer and supervise the school district;
(3)employ, fix the salaries of, assign, terminate or discharge all employees of the school district;
(4)prepare the school district budget based on public schools' recommendations for review and approval by the local school board and the department. The local superintendent shall tell each school principal the approximate amount of money that may be available for his school and provide a school budget template to use in making school budget recommendations; and (5) perform other duties as required by law, the department