New Mexico Statutes
§ 11-13-2 — Revenue sharing of tribal gaming revenue
New Mexico § 11-13-2
Ch. 11Intergovernmental Agreements and Authorities
Art. 13Indian Gaming Compact (Superseded.)
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 11-13-2 (2026).
The governor is authorized to execute a revenue-sharing agreement in the form substantially set forth in this section with any New Mexico Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that has also entered into an Indian gaming compact as provided by law. Execution of an Indian gaming compact is conditioned upon execution of a revenue-sharing agreement. The consideration for the Indian entity entering into the revenue-sharing agreement is the condition of the agreement providing limited exclusivity of gaming activities to the tribal entity. The revenue-sharing agreement shall be in substantially the following form and is effective when executed by the governor on behalf of the state and the appropriate official of the Indian entity: "REVENUE-SHARING AGREEMENT 1. Summary and consideration. The Tribe shall