New Mexico Statutes
§ 11-1-3 — Authority to enter into agreements; approval of the
New Mexico § 11-1-3
Ch. 11Intergovernmental Agreements and Authorities
Art. 1Joint Powers Agreements
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 11-1-3 (2026).
secretary of finance and administration required. If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties, even though one or more of the contracting parties may be located outside this state; provided, however, nothing contained in this Joint Powers Agreements Act shall authorize any state officer, board, commission, department or any other state agency, institution or authority, or any county, municipality, public corporation or public district to make any agreement without the approval of the secretary of finance and administration as to the terms and conditions thereof. Joint powers agreements approved by the secretary of finance and administration shall be reported to the st