New Jersey Statutes
§ 59:2-6 — Failure to inspect, or negligent inspection of, property
New Jersey·Title 59 CLAIMS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES
A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for negligence during the course of, but outside the scope of, any inspection conducted by it, nor shall this section exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in chapter 4. L.1972, c. 45, s. 59;2-6.